Air Player Instrument Display Problem

Peer support for Air Manager desktop users

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
The Artful Dodger
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2022 3:20 pm

Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#1 Post by The Artful Dodger »

Hello:
I am having problems with AP. Perhaps there are things about AP that I don't understand, but here's what I am seeing.
First, both AM & AP have found the sim. The steps I take are: 1. On my laptop, in AM, I select the Create/Edit Tab. 2. I select an instrument from the AM left panel. 3. I click on play and the instrument shows up on my laptop screen. 4. I click on stop to remove the instrument from my screen but I have proven that the instrument will display. 5. I select the AM Home Tab. 6. I select a panel that includes the instrument from 1. above. 7. I right click on that panel and select "clone to AP". 8. The panel and instrument appear below in AM under AP. 9. I click the yellow light bulb on he panel in AM and one of two things happen: a. A black square appears on the sim, but no instrument. or b. Absolutely nothing happens!
What extra step am I doing or leaving out. I assume that if I can play the instrument in AM the same display should appear on the screen in the Sim, however, as indicated above, this is not always the case!

Any advice would be most appreciated.

Sparky

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6607
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#2 Post by Ralph »

Please see our wiki for user manuals.
https://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.p ... Air_Player

The Artful Dodger
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2022 3:20 pm

Re: Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#3 Post by The Artful Dodger »

Hi, Ralph:
I am sorry, I didn't see that option. But I have one more problem - what do I do if "push" is greyed out? In fact, I don't believe ever seeing it not greyed out! Update: I didn't read carefully enough - I didn't click on the Windows button and select AP; then the push button came up. However, the result was the same - nothing.

Thanks in advance.

Sparky

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2030
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#4 Post by jph »

a good case of RTFM first always helps.
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

The Artful Dodger
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2022 3:20 pm

Re: Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#5 Post by The Artful Dodger »

Advice doesn't solve the problem! How do I get the instrument into the airplane - as I asked! AKA ATFQ!!

Sparky

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6607
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#6 Post by Ralph »

Maybe you have no instrument selected?

The Artful Dodger
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2022 3:20 pm

Re: Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#7 Post by The Artful Dodger »

Hello, Ralph:
Well, I finally got it running - kinda. I guess because I have to execute it from the create tab, I always have a white background? That kinda defeats the purpose of a transparent instrument? Any work-around or any thing I can do?

Thanks.

Sparky

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6607
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#8 Post by Ralph »

You don't have to start it from the Create Edit tab. Just upload it, add it to a panel and start the panel.

The Artful Dodger
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2022 3:20 pm

Re: Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#9 Post by The Artful Dodger »

Hi, Ralph:
I am sorry but I cannot get it to show up from the home tab. Perhaps I don't understand your "upload it" instruction. Here's what I've tried:
1. In AM, in Home tab, I select the panel.
2. I right click on "Clone to AP".
3. It shows up below under AP.
4. I click on the panel under AP.
5. I click on the bulb until it goes white from yellow.
6. Nothing happens in AP.
I simply can't think of anything else to do. I guess it's time to "Ask the Expert"!

Thanks in Advance!

Sparky

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6607
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Air Player Instrument Display Problem

#10 Post by Ralph »

Did you upload the instrument as instructed on the wiki?

Post Reply