Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

Discuss suspected bugs with other users and Sim Innovations Staff

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
jangaloo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 9:10 am

Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#1 Post by jangaloo »

Hi!

I just updated to the latest version and all the instruments on my panels are now the wrong size. After putting them back to the correct sizes and closing airmanager or even just un-showing the panel, and reopening, they all show up the wrong size again.

Also, the beta version I was using worked fine but now on launch it says only one process of AM is allowed and shuts down. There is no other process of AM running, I even tried a restart but the same message. This is the reason for updating to the latest non beta version.

Is this a bug or is there a solution to this?

Thanks,

J

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6607
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#2 Post by Ralph »

Maybe something wrong in your config, corrupt, not allowed to write... You can check the log.txt to see if there's anything mentioned that explains it.
The log.txt can be found in C:/users/your username/Air Manager/

Please don't paste the complete content here :)

royalwing
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2022 10:02 pm

Re: Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#3 Post by royalwing »

I updated Air Manager tonight to version 4.1.2. and panels in Air manager do not work anymore. Switches, knobs... nothing works anymore and therefore not working in X-plane either. What went wrong..???

FLRob27
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2021 3:10 am

Re: Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#4 Post by FLRob27 »

Yeah, I'm seeing several new errors related to 'switch_set_position' in a bunch of instruments now. I stopped checking after I found it in over 10 instruments across the board. I'm not sure if there is a way to downgrade?

User avatar
Crunchmeister
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2021 2:06 pm

Re: Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#5 Post by Crunchmeister »

@Ralph and @Corjan

Confirmed. A wide variety of instruments no longer work with MSFS, including some of the payware G36 stuff.

Would also love to have a downgrade to a working version until this is resolved
- Ryzen 5950x, 64GB 3600MHz RAM, RTX3070Ti

User avatar
skypilotYTS
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2022 1:09 am
Location: CYTS

Re: Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#6 Post by skypilotYTS »

Can confirm both payware abs community panels have switches that no longer work post upgrade.

Please provide the previous release.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6607
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#7 Post by Ralph »

As we mentioned before, there is no downgrade.
Please report exactly which instruments do not work.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6607
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#8 Post by Ralph »

This topic is about something completely else, so please start a new topic when you do this.
Also, to clarify. It is a Lua script/instrument issue, not an Air Manager issue.

User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2638
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#9 Post by Corjan »

Hi,


We made a change to the API that looking back wasn't very smart.
Multiple functions that where accepting numbers would now only accept integer values (without decimal point).

Although technically correct and clean, that is causing quite some issues.

I will revert this change and push a hotfix for Air Manager. Probably today.


Sorry for the trouble,

Corjan

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 3766
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Updated to new version and all instruments on panels are wrong size

#10 Post by Keith Baxter »

Corjan wrote: Thu Apr 21, 2022 5:09 am Hi,


We made a change to the API that looking back wasn't very smart.
Multiple functions that where accepting numbers would now only accept integer values (without decimal point).

Although technically correct and clean, that is causing quite some issues.

I will revert this change and push a hotfix for Air Manager. Probably today.


Sorry for the trouble,

Corjan
Corjan,

If the new API is the correct way of doing things. Should we not be fixing the instruments rather than the API?
I can understand that this might be an inconvenience but if it makes AM run better then I would think this inconvenience would be short lived.
I do not mind checking a bunch of instruments (Xplane) and fixing them. Just shout if you decide to go that route.

I take it this issue is related to the stable version. Please advise when the beta is going to change.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

Post Reply